Sunday, June 29, 2008

Weekly Geeks # 9 - Challenges


So...I've been putting off this post for the whole week. Basically, because I was scared to see IN WRITING how many challenges I'm involved in. And how many I'm failing miserably! But who cares, right? I enjoy signing up for the challenges, I enjoy making lists for the challenges....and I enjoy the camaraderie of reading along with others. So, as long as you keep putting them out there, I will be joining the challenges!!

Here is the Weekly Geek post for Week # 9:

And this week’s theme is Challenges.

1. If you participate in any challenges, get organized! Update your lists, post about any you haven’t mentioned, add links of reviews to your lists if you do that, go to the challenge blog if there is one and post there, etc.

2. If you don’t participate in any challenges, then join one! There’s a good selection of possibilities over on my right hand sidebar (scroll down) where I list those I participate in. There’s also A Novel Challenge, a blog that keeps track of all sorts of reading challenges.

3. Towards the end of the week, write a wrap-up post about getting your challenges organized OR if you’re joining your first challenge, post about that any time during the week. Once you have your post up, come back and sign Mr Linky with the link to the specific post, not just to your blog.

I think I have posted every time I've joined a challenge. So, really all this is going to be is kind of a summary/wrap-up/point check.

Once Upon a Time Challenge - I recently completed this challenge!! Yeah!! I read 7 books plus Shakespeare's A Midsummer Night's Dream. My wrap-up post can be found here.

The Pub '08 Challenge - Read 8 books that were/will be published in '08. So far, I have read 3 of the 8. Firefly Lane by Kristin Hannah, Change of Heart by Jodi Picout, and The Host by Stephenie Meyer. I also just started This Charming Man by Marian Keyes. 5 books by the end of '08. I think I can handle this one!

The End of the World as We Know it Challenge - Read 3 books from May to September 15th that deal with the end of the world or are dystopian in nature. So far, I've only read one: The Host by Stephenie Meyer (FANTASTIC - READ THIS BOOK!). And I already have another one started. I would like to read more than 3 books for this challenge. But I will definitely be able to complete this one!

What's in a Name Challenge - Read 6 books by the end of the year. Each book has to come from 6 categories. Sadly, I haven't even read one book for this challenge. But I will.

2008 TBR Challenge - Read 12 books from your TBR list. I've read 3 books for this challenge: Fool Moon by Jim Butcher, Moon Called by Patricia Briggs, and High Five by Janet Evanovich. Hmmmm....9 more books by the end of the year. Don't know whether I will make this, but I can try.

Non-Fiction Five Challenge - Read 5 non-fiction books between May and September. Nope. Haven't started this one either. But I have a couple here just waiting to be cracked open.

1% Well-Read Challenge - Read 10 books from the "1001 Books to Read Before you Die" list. 10 books in 10 months. This challenge will end in February 2009. Haven't read one yet!

Southern Reading Challenge - Read 3 books by August by Southern Authors. I have one book here to start.

Chick Lit Reading Challenge - Read 3 Chick Lit books. This will be easy to do, especially when I need something light to read.

Graphic Novels Challenge - Read 6 Graphic Novels by the end of the year. For some reason, I'm having a hard time starting this one. I've never been a big reader of Graphic Novels. MUST get started on this one.

Mythopoeic Challenge - Read 7 books from the list of Mythopoeic Award winner. Runs through 2008. So far, I've only read one: Neverwhere by Neil Gaiman. 6 more may be pushing it for the rest of this year. But we will see.

Young Adult Challenge 2008 - Read 12 YA books. Runs all of 2008. I've read 5 of the 12 so far: Chosen by P.C. Cast and Kristin Cast, Coraline by Neil Gaiman, Tithe by Holly Black, Speak by Laurie Halse Anderson, and Freaks by Annette Curtis Klause. 7 more books is totally doable!

Decades Challenge 2008. Pick a time span and read a book from each decade. I may have over-extended myself on this one. I choose 15 books, and I haven't read one yet!! This may be one I just have to forget about finishing!!

Cardithon 2008 - Read books by Orson Scott Card, or books he has recommended. So far, I've only read one: Enchantment. We will see how many more I finish by the end of the year.

I failed miserably at last year's Canadian Reading Challenge. I only finished one book (and will have one more done by the end of the week.) Hopefully I will do better the next time.

I have a few other small or mini-challenges that I would like to finish. And a couple of other lists I have made just to keep me reading. And there are a couple of more challenges I'm chomping at the bit to join. I'm actually reading a lot more now that I was at the beginning of the year. So hopefully, I will be able to accomplish a few Completions!! Only time will tell!

8 comments:

Nymeth said...

I hope you make it, Stephanie! It's good to see that there are others as addicted to challenges as I am :P

Kelly said...

woah stephanie rather you than me! I had to bow out of all my challenges but I am looking for some more lol!
Kelly
a.book.in.the.ife

Bobbi's Book Nook said...

Hi! This is my first time visiting. You've impressed me with your challenges; now I'm looking forward to entering some challenges of my own.

Keep up the good work!

Melody said...

Wow, I'm impressed with the number of challenges you've participated, Stephanie! I wish I could sign up for more but with my reading progress going so slow, I don't think it'll get me anywhere, LOL. Happy reading!! :)

BTW, you're tagged! ;P

Bookfool said...

Goodness gracious. You are seriously challenge-addicted! I've backed down to a single challenge, this year, but I admire you for keeping up with so many!

tanabata said...

Oh look at all those fun challenges!
Good luck with all of them. :P

Susan said...

I understand completely about the joy of making lists! I am really trying to read the books - to pick books I want to read - but then along come others that I didnt' know about.....so I've been putting off doing my totals, better go do it *sigh* come and have a look, you'll feel better too. At least you didn't join the 888 challenge, which would be ALL the books I read this year and double ALL the books I read last year, if I complete it!!!! It's the lists! I love them! And they are fun - so I keep joining anyway! besides, who can resist RIP2 when it comes soon? I already have my pile of books for it!!! lol

Kim L said...

Good luck with your challenges. I've never read any graphic novels before this challenge, but I've started really enjoying them now. Maybe you'll get into a kick once you get started!